Arkansas Department of Community Correction v. Barclay, 518 S.W.3d 138, 2017 Ark. App. 214 (2017)
[…] However, as argued by appellant ADCC, Barclay failed to show that she has an “occupational disease” as defined under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The definition of “occupational disease” is “any disease that results in disability or death and arises out of and in the course of the occupation or employment[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-601(e)(1)(A). So, to be entitled to benefits, Barclay was required to prove that her alleged disease resulted in disability or death. Obviously, it did not result in death, so Barclay had to prove a disability. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(8), “disability” is defined as “incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury.”

In this case, the Commission found that Barclay did not sustain a disability and, therefore, denied both her claim for temporary disability benefits and her claim for wage-loss.