Ellis v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 505 S.W.3d 678, 2016 Ark. 441 (2016)
[…] As for the cases from the Arkansas Court of Appeals, ADHS notes that those cases were decided in the context of termination of parental rights, while this case involves a request for placement with a relative made before the case goal was changed to adoption. ADHS further asserts that there was no evidence suggesting that it would not be in C.E.’s best interest to be placed with the Ellises, and the circuit court instead granted the foster parents a de facto preference for placement over a fit biological relative.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(b)(1) provides that “[a] relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the best interest of the juvenile to be placed with the relative caregiver.” Similarly, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-28-105 provides as follows:

In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a|snonrelated caregiver, if: