It shall have a general superintending control over all inferior courts of law and equity; and, in aid of its appellate and supervisory jurisdiction, it shall have power to issue writs of error and supersedeas, certiorari, habeas corpus, prohibition, mandamus, and quo warranto, and, other remedial writs, and to hear and determine the same. Its judges shall be *318conservators of the peace throughout the State, and shall severally have power to issue any of the aforesaid writs.
Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-10-101 (a) (Repl. 1994) states that:
The Arkansas Supreme Court shall have general superintending control over the administration of justice in all courts of the state of Arkansas. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall be directly responsible for the efficient operation of the judicial branch and of its constituent courts and for the expeditious dispatch of litigation therein and the proper conduct of the business of the court.
While we have never specifically defined the boundaries of our “superintending control” under Article 7, section 4, of the Arkansas Constitution, we have cited that constitutional provision in several cases. See e.g. Simpson v.