Landers v. Stone, 496 S.W.3d 370, 2016 Ark. 272 (2016)
[…] The Arkansas Judicial Retirement System and its board of trustees state that Judge Lan-ders has on January 2, 2017 a simple choice: assume the bench and forfeit his pension or leave the bench and keep his full pension. However, such an option is not a simple choice; it is a false choice. It is the classic Hobson’s choice. .In other words, it is not a real choice.

The statute mandating the forfeiture of judicial-retirement benefits, found at Arkansas Code Annotated section 24-8-710, provides as follows:

(a) Any member who has a minimum of twenty (20) years of actual service may retire regardless of age, and any judge or justice who has served at least eight (8) years shall be eligible for benefits upon reaching age sixty-five (65).
(b) (1) Any judge. or justice who becomes seventy (70) years of age during a term of office to which he or she has been elected may complete the term without forfeiting his or her rights to retirement benefits under this section.
(2) (A) Any judge or justice who is not eligible to retire at age seventy (70) may continue to serve -as judge or justice until the completion of the term of office in which he or she has sufficient service to retire without losing his or her retirement benefits.
(B) The judge or justice shall lose all retirement benefits if he or she serves beyond the end of the term needed to get sufficient service to retire.
(3) (A) Otherwise, judges or justices must retire by their seventieth birthday or lose their retirement benefits.
| 2b(B) However, any active judge or justice who was serving prior to July 1, 1965, may continue to serve until any age and upon retirement shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits.

Under this judicial-retirement statute, Judge Landers’s pension vested when he turned sixty-five years of age.