Fennell v. State, 485 S.W.3d 271, 2016 Ark. App. 142 (2016)
[…] Newton v. State, 2011 Ark. App. 190, at 5, 382 S.W.3d 711, 714.

On appeal, appellant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that his activities “served no good purpose.” He claims that he had a good purpose—that is, “to set things right between the PTO, the Fundraiser, School Partners, and his son, who had given his all, was in fact the highest seller, and had been cheated out of his just award, without notice of any kind.”

Appellant was convicted pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-208 (Repl, 2005), .which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with purpose to .harass, annoy, or alarm another person, without good cause, he or she:
(3) Follows a person in or about a public place;
1 fi(5) Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits an act that alarms or seriously annoys another person and that serves no legitimate purpose; or
(6) Places a person under surveillance by remaining present outside that person’s school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by that person, or residence, other than the residence of the defendant, for no purpose other than to harass, alarm, or annoy.

First, the language in the governing statute does not require the State to prove that appellant’s activities “served no good purpose.”