Hale v. Coffman, 480 S.W.3d 861, 2016 Ark. 36 (2016)
[…] City of Rockport v. City of Malvern, 2012 Ark. 445, at 3, 424 S.W.3d 870, 873. We review issues of statutory construction de novo, as it is for this court to interpret a statute. Id., 424 S.W.3d at 873.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65—211(b)(1) provides that in “determining the incapacity of a person for whom a guardian is sought to be appointed ... the court shall require that the evidence of incapacity include the oral testimony or sworn written statement of one (1) or more qualified professionals.” Section 28-65-211(b)(2), however, provides that if “the alleged incapacitated person is confined or undergoing treatment in an institution for the treatment of mental or nervous diseases ..., one (1) of the professionals shall be a member of the medical staff of that ... institution.” (Emphasis added.)

There was no dispute between the parties that CHRC is a long-term care facility. Rather, Coffman contended that, as an “institution,” CHRC fell within section 28-65—211 (b)(2).