Gillean v. State, 478 S.W.3d 255, 2015 Ark. App. 698 (2015)
[…] Reed v. State, 353 Ark. 22, 29,109 S.W.3d 665, 669 (2003). Theft of property is defined at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a) (Repl. 2006):

(1) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property;
(2) Or obtains the property of another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(b)(4)(B) (Repl. 2013) provides that theft of property is a class A misdemeanor if “the property has inherent, subjective, or idiosyncratic value to its owner or possessor even if the property has no market value or replacement cost.” Property is defined as either tangible or intangible personal property, including any paper or document that represents or embodies anything of value. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-36-101(7).