Terrell v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 474 S.W.3d 90 (2015)
[…] Because there was no credible evidence of a custody order or a current custody proceeding in Louisiana, we held that the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19~204(b) applied, and Arkansas then became the home state of the children. We concluded that the trial court acted correctly when it continued to exercise- subject-matter jurisdiction in the case and that such [ jurisdiction existed when -the termination order was entered.

Here, appellant concedes that the trial court had jurisdiction to enter the order for emergency custody under, section 9-19-204. As in Davis, there was no evidence of a previous child-custody- determination. A child-custody proceeding had been commenced . in Mississippi (the guardianship petition), but it was not a child-custody proceeding commenced “in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203.”1 The guardianship petition was filed in February 2015. At, that time, the children had been in Arkansas, first with their mother, then in the custody of DHS, for well over a year.