Platinum Peaks, Inc. v. Bradford, 473 S.W.3d 70, 2015 Ark. App. 548 (2015)
[…] Whether the Bradford house would remain stable during heavy rainfall, “only time will tell,” according to the report. Her expert at trial concluded that it would take “six ^figures” to repair and restore the house. The jury awarded Bradford $200,000 in damages. Platinum appeals the adverse judgment.

II. Statute of Repose

Platinum’s first point on appeal is that Arkansas’s statute of repose barred Bradford’s negligence claim — which is based solely on property damage — as a matter of law. That statute (Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-112 (Repl. 2005)) provides:

(a) No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.
(b)(1) No action in tort or contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repairing of any improvement to real property shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of the improvement more than four (4) years after substantial completion of the improvement.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b)(1) of this section, in the case of personal injury or an injury causing wrongful death, which injury *73occurred during the third year after the substantial completion, an action in tort or contract to recover damages for the injury or wrongful death may be brought within one (1) year after the .date on which injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than' five (5) years after the substantial completion of construction of such improvement.

Our supreme" court has interpreted section 16-56-112 to mean that, after a fixed number of years, a plaintiffs suit is-barred even if' the time period runs before- the plaintiff suffers | Bany injury. Ray & Sons Masonry Contractors, Inc. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar.