Horne v. Cuthbert, 473 S.W.3d 559, 2015 Ark. App. 592 (2015)
[…] If upon service of the scire facias, the defendant or |7any other person interested does not appear and show cause why such judgment shall not be revived, the judgment shall be revived and the lien continued for another period of ten years. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501(d). If the purpose of the writ is to require the judgment debtor to show causé why the judgment should not be extended, then service before entry of the order extending the lien is required, otherwise the judgment debtor is denied a meaningful chance to be heard.

As the Rose court noted,

*563Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-65-108 ... Provides that “[a]ll judgments, orders, sentences; and decrees made, rendered, or pronounced by any of the courts of the state against anyone without notice, actual or constructive,'and-all proceedings had under judgments,' orders, sentences, or decrees shall be absolutely null and void.” And as this court has observed, a judgment' rendered without notice to the parties is void. When there has been no proper service and, therefore, no personal jurisdiction over the defendants in a case, any judgment is void ab initio.