Horne v. Cuthbert, 473 S.W.3d 559, 2015 Ark. App. 592 (2015)
[…] We agree.'

-A, writ of scire facias is a writ issued requiring a person against whom it is brought to show cause why a judgment should not be revived. See Rose v. Harbor E., Inc., 2013 Ark. 496, 430 S.W.3d 773. Scire facias is not the institution of a new suit but is a continuation of the old one, and its object is not to procure a new judgment for the debt but to execute the judgment that has already been obtained, iti. Section 16-65-501 of the Arkansas Code governs the issuance of a writ for scire facias and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The plaintiff or his or her legal representatives may, at any time before the expiration of the lien on any judgment, sue out a scire facias to revive the judgment.
(b) The scire facias shall be served on the defendant or his or her legal representatives, terre-ténants,' or other person occupying the land, and may be directed to and served in any county in this state.
. (d) If upon service or publication of the seme facias, ... the defendant or any other person interested does not appear and show cause why such .judgment or decree shall not be. revived, the judgment shall be revived and the |filien continued for another period of ten (10) years and so on from time to time as often as may be necessary.
(e) If a scire facias is sued out before the termination of the lien of any judgment or decree, the lien of the judgment revived shall have relation to the day on which the scire facias issued. However, if the lien of any judgment or decree Has expired before suing out the scire facias, the judgment of revival shall be only a lien from the time of the rendition of the judgment.
'(f).No scire facias to revive the judgment shall be issued except within ten (10) years from the date of the rendition of the judgment, or if the judgment shall have been previously revived, then within ten (10) years from the order of revi-vor. .

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501 (Repl. 2013).

■In response to Horne’s reliance on Rose, Cuthbert attempts to distinguish it. She argues that, because no writ was issued in Rose, it could never be served, while she always obtained service on her former husband.