Canady v. Petit Jean State Bank, 463 S.W.3d 328, 2015 Ark. App. 313 (2015)
[…] The court did grant appellant permission to remove any improvements that had not become affixed to the realty. Noting the expense and inconvenience of removing improvements *330only to have to restore them in the event that appellant were to win an appeal on the applicability of the Betterment | :iAct, the trial court found no just reason for delay of an immediate appeal of that issue and issued a certificate pursuant to Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b) directing that the judgment be final as to that issue.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-213, commonly known as the Betterment Act, provides in part as follows:

(a) If any person believing himself or herself to be the owner, either in law or equity, under color of title has peaceably improved, or shall peaceably improve, any land which upon judicial investigation shall be decided to belong to another, the value of the improvement made as stated and the amount of all taxes which may have been paid on the land by the person, and those under whom he or she claims, shall be paid by the successful party to the occupant, or the person under whom, or from whom, he' or she entered and holds, before the court rendering judgment in the proceedings shall cause possession to be delivered to the successful party.

(Emphasis added.) Here, the trial court held that the Act was inapplicable to appellant’s claim against appellee for the value of her improvements to the property because the property did not belong to appellee but was, in fact, owned by appellant herself in fee simple.