Kindall v. Hobbs, 457 S.W.3d 638, 2015 Ark. 101 (2015)
[…] In that case, Williams asserted that because his commission of aggravated robbery occurred after the passage of the Arkansas Criminal Code in 1975 and because aggravated robbery is defined in the Arkansas Criminal Code, his sentencing should have been governed solely by that Code and not |4by any other statutory provision. One of the arguments that Williams raised to support his claim was based on section 5-4-104(a), which reads: “No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” We disagreed, holding that, because section 5-4-104(a) can be viewed as referring to the initial sentence imposed based on the crime for which the defendant was convicted, section 5-4-104(a) and section 16-90-120(a)-(b) can be read harmoniously to mean that section 16-90-120(a)-(b) is only a