Kindall v. Hobbs, 457 S.W.3d 638, 2015 Ark. 101 (2015)
[…] Murphy, 2013 Ark. 155, 2013 WL 1504318.

The judgment-and-commitment order reflects that appellant’s sentence was enhanced pursuant to Arkansas Statutes Annotated sections “41-1004/42-2336” for using a firearm while committing rape 'and that his sentence was enhanced pursuant to section 43-2336.1 for employing a deadly weapon while committing rape and aggravated robbery. As he did in his petition, appellant argues on appeal that the enhancement for use of a firearm while committing rape is illegal.2 Specifically, he asserts that, based on the language in Arkansas Statutes Annotated section 41-803 (Supp. 1985) (later codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104 (1987)) that “no defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in | ¡¡accordance with this Article [§§ 41-[ XXX-XX-XXXX ]],” the enhancement is illegal *640because the enhancement statutes under which he was sentenced, sections “41-1004/42-2336,” were not part of the Article.