Matlock v. State, 454 S.W.3d 776, 2015 Ark. App. 65 (2015)
[…] Appellant specifically argues that because he did not live in the home from which the drug paraphernalia was seized, and the same was not seized from a place immediately and exclusively accessible and subject to his control, the State failed to prove that he actually or constructively possessed any of the items seized from the home, and the circuit court should have granted his motion for directed verdict.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-443(b) states that “[a] person who uses or possesses with the purpose to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance that is methamphetamine or cocaine upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.”11 It is not necessary for the State to prove literal physical possession of drugs in order to prove possession, constructive possession — control of or