Matlock v. State, 454 S.W.3d 776, 2015 Ark. App. 65 (2015)
[…] The circuit court did not err.

II. Consecutive Sentencing

Appellant’s final argument is that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering appellant’s sentences to run consecutively rather than concurrently. He asserts that the circuit court did so because it found appellant to be “obnoxious.” We disagree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) provides, “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense, ... the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court’s own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.”23 Whether sentences should be run consecutively or concurrently is within the sole discretion of the trial court, and exercise of that discretion will not be reversed on appeal unless there is an abuse of that discretion; it is a heavy burden to prove that a trial court did not exercise its