Matlock v. State, 454 S.W.3d 776, 2015 Ark. App. 65 (2015)
[…] C. Possession of a Controlled Substance

Appellant’s third argument is that the circuit court should have entered a directed verdict in his favor on the charge of possessing a controlled substance. He *784specifically argues that the State failed to prove this charge because Officer Spells failed to witness the ^controlled buy and the recording device failed to record the buy or his voice in any exchange with the informant.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-419(a) provides that it is unlawful for a person to possess a controlled substance. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-419(b)(1)(A) states:

(b) A person who violates this section with respect to:
(1) A Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance that is methamphetamine or cocaine with an aggregate weight, including a,n adulterant of diluent, of:
(A) Less than two grams (2g) upon conviction is guilty of a Class D felony[.]

Appellant cites Slater v.