Dickinson v. Suntrust National Mortgage Inc., 451 S.W.3d 576, 2014 Ark. 513 (2014)
[…] Respondents’ position, that section 18-50-117 allows authorization under the laws of the United States, is the most cogent interpretation because it affords a consistent meaning to the phrase “authorized to do business” in both sections of the statute.

The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has recently examined this issue and agreed that authorization under federal law is sufficient to comply with section 18-50-117. The Eighth Circuit compared the language of section 18-50-117 to section 18-50-102:

| (¡Section 18-50-102(a) determines who may serve as a trustee in a non judicial foreclosure proceeding. As initially enacted, it allowed any “[bjank or savings and loan authorized to do business under the laws of Arkansas or those of the United States ” to be a trustee. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-102(a)(2) (2003) (emphasis added).