Bennett v. State, 447 S.W.3d 602, 2014 Ark. App. 624 (2014)
[…] The jury was instructed on first-degree battery and second-degree battery, and the jury convicted appellant of second-degree battery committed against Lucas Horsley. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-202(a)(3)(A) (Repl. 2013), a person commits second-degree battery if he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person. Appellant’s proffered instruction on third-degree battery was consistent with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-203 (Repl. 2013), which provides that a person commits third-degree battery if: (1) with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person, (2) the person recklessly causes physical injury to another person, or (3) the person negligently causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.

The thrust of Mr. Bennett’s argument focuses on the difference between causing a “serious physical injury” as required for second-degree battery and only causing a “physical injury” as required for third-degree battery. Mr.