Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Pierce, 435 S.W.3d 469, 2014 Ark. 251 (2014)
[…] (3) Does not affect certain determinations
*474Except as this section specifically provides, this section does not apply to—
(A) the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating income and resources.

42 U.S.C. § 1396r — 5(a)(1), (3).

MCCA also specifically provides that the term “resources” does not include resources excluded under 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a) or (d) or resources that would be excluded under § 1382b(a)(2)(A) but for the limitation on total value described in that section. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(5). Section 1382b(a) and (d) specifically excludes, inter alia, the home, household goods, personal effects, an automobile not in excess of an amount determined to be reasonable by the Commissioner, funds set aside for burial expenses, and “other property which is so essential to the means of self-support of such individual (and such spouse) as to warrant its exclusion, as determined in accordance with and subject to limitations prescribed 19by the Commissioner of Social Security....”

MCCA does not specifically exclude IRAs or 401(k)s. Likewise, the Arkansas regulation does not specifically exclude IRAs or 401(k)s. See Ark. Admin.