Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Pierce, 435 S.W.3d 469, 2014 Ark. 251 (2014)
[…] Specifically, he contends that, pursuant to the “no more restrictive” provision of the Medicaid Act, a state’s standards for determining an applicant’s Medicaid eligibility may be no more restrictive than the eligibility requirements for SSI. Gordon maintains that, under the SSI guidelines, Martha’s retirement accounts would have been excluded from an SSI— eligibility determination; therefore, he contends that the accounts must be excluded from | ina Medicaid-eligibility determination. Gordon cites 20 C.F.R.

§ 416.1202(a), which provides, in relevant part:

Married individual. In the case of an individual who is living with a person not eligible [for SSI benefits] and who is considered to be the husband or wife of such individual ..., such individual’s resources shall be deemed to include any resources, not otherwise excluded under this subpart, of such spouse whether or not such resources are available to such individual. In addition to the exclusions listed in § 416.1210, we also exclude the following items:
(1) Pension funds that the ineligible spouse may have. Pension funds are defined as funds held in individual retirement accounts (IRA), as described by the Internal Revenue Code, or in work-related pension plans (including *475 such plans for self-employed persons, sometimes referred to as Keogh plans).

(Emphasis added.)

DHS, citing Houghton v. Reinertson, 382 F.3d 1162 (10th Cir.2004), responds that the MCCA renders the “no more restrictive” provision inapplicable.