Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Pierce, 435 S.W.3d 469, 2014 Ark. 251 (2014)
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 100-105(11), at *65. (Emphasis added.) In addition, “Congress intended to close the loophole where a couple could shelter resources in the |5community spouse’s name while the institutionalized spouse received Medicaid.” Johnson v. Guhl, 91 F.Supp.2d 754, 761 (D.N.J.2000).

“To achieve those goals, the MCCA requires that at the time of institutionalization, a ‘snapshot’ of the total value of the couple’s resources owned by either the institutionalized or community spouse is inventoried or assessed.” Id.; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(l)(A). The couple’s resources are divided into countable and exempt assets and one-half of the total value of the resources “to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse has an ownership interest” is considered a spousal share. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(l)(A). To avoid impoverishment of the community spouse, the community spouse is allowed a “community spouse resource allowance” of the couple’s assets. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f)(2).