Smith v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., 431 S.W.3d 200, 2013 Ark. 502 (2013)
[…] Pulaski Cnty. v. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Inc., 370 Ark. 435, 260 S.W.3d 718 (2007). When a statute is ambiguous, we must interpret it according to legislative intent, and our review becomes an examination of the whole act. Helena-W. Helena Sch. Dist. v. Fluker, 371 Ark. 574, 580, 268 S.W.3d 879, 884 (2007). In reviewing the act in its entirety, we will reconcile provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part. Williams, supra. In addition, we must look at the legislative history, the language, and the subject matter involved. Id.

|4Section 16-123-108 was added to the ACRA by the 1995 General Assembly and provides in pertinent part:

(a) RETALIATION. No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual in good faith has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this subchapter or because such individual in good faith made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.
(c) REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES. The remedies and procedures available in § 16-123-107(b) shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.