Turley v. State, 429 S.W.3d 293, 2013 Ark. App. 427 (2013)
[…] In Barnett v. State, 366 Ark. 427, 435, 236 S.W.3d 491, 495 (2006), the court said that “section 16-93-303 makes clear that no defendant has a right to expungement: ‘nor shall any defendant be availed the benefit of [ 10[expungement] as a matter of right.’ Ark.Code Ann. § 16-93-303(a)(3) (Repl.2006).” In Arnold v. State, 2011 Ark. 395, 384 S.W.3d 488, the court stated:

We find no support for the idea that the statutes in question combine to create a liberty interest. First of all, section 16-93-303(a)(3) clearly states: “Nothing in this subsection shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first-offender procedures as provided in §§ 16-93-301-16-93-303, nor shall any defendant be availed the benefit of §§ 16-93-301-16-93-303 as a matter of right.” Where there is no right to expungement under a statute, it follows logically that the statute creates no liberty interest in having a “clean record.”