Turley v. State, 429 S.W.3d 293, 2013 Ark. App. 427 (2013)
[…] State, 2012 Ark. App. 436, 2012 WL 3744797, the trial court was not required to expunge Turley’s record. After a hearing in November 2012, the trial court refused to seal Turley’s record, finding that while Turley had been released early from his probation, he had violated his probation by committing DWI in March 2011 while still on probation and, pursuant to Luevano, Turley’s petition to dismiss was denied. Turley then filed this appeal.

|sThe issue before our court is solely one of law, a question of statutory interpretation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-303 (Repl.2006) is the statute directly involved, and it provides in pertinent part:

(a)(3) Nothing in this subsection shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302, nor shall any defendant be availed the benefit of this sec*295tion and §§ 16-98-301 and 16-93-802 as a matter of right.
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.

Turley argues that the trial court erred in not entering an order expunging his record because he had been released early from his probation by the trial court.