Turley v. State, 429 S.W.3d 293, 2013 Ark. App. 427 (2013)
[…] Here, Turley freely admits that he violated the terms and conditions of his probation; however, he argues that he is not attempting to have his record expunged under the provision within the statute that he had fulfilled the terms and conditions of his probation. Rather, he contends that the trial court is required to expunge his record because he had been released by the court prior to the termination of his probation period, and, in that situation, the statute requires that the trial court shall discharge the defendant without court adjudication of guilt. We agree with his assertion. Subsection (b) of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-303 provides that “[ujpon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof,” a person who is dealt with under the first-offender procedures “shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record.... ” (Emphasis added.)

The basic rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State v.