Turley v. State, 429 S.W.3d 293, 2013 Ark. App. 427 (2013)
[…] One of the stated reasons for Act 346 of 1975 was the legislature’s concern that the courts were “clothed with very little discretion and have limited alternatives in the disposition of cases involving first offenders.” See Act 346 of 1975. While not determinative of the legislature’s intent, the language in the Act itself and in the Arkansas Statutes contained two notable differences from the statutory language as modified by the Arkansas Code Revision Commission for placement in the 1987 Arkansas Code Annotated. What is now subsection 303(a)(3) provided that “[n]oth-ing herein shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this Act nor shall any defendant be | availed the benefit of this Act as a matter of right.” See Act 346 of 1975 and Ark. Stat. § 43-1232 (Repl.1977) (emphasis added). This language suggests that none of the provisions in the entire Act are provided to a defendant as a matter of right and that the court has discretion under the entire Act. The Revision Commission also removed a comma from what is now subsection 303(b), causing what was seemingly an aside to appear not to be. It previously read: “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged-” Ark. Stat. § 43-1233. The use of two commas around the early release language suggests that the legislature was simply attempting not to leave out the situation where a defendant was released from probation before the termi*298nation of his sentence.