Turley v. State, 429 S.W.3d 293, 2013 Ark. App. 427 (2013)
[…] The majority interprets section 16-93-301(b) in isolation. This is where I differ. This court reads statutes as a whole to determine their meaning. Ark. Elec. Energy Consumers, Inc. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2012 Ark. App. 264, at 9, 410 S.W.3d 47, 52. A particular provision in a statute must be construed with reference to the statute as a whole. Gomez v. Crossland Constr. Co., 2011 Ark. App. 787, at 6-7, 2011 WL 6189473; see also Boyd v. State, 313 Ark. 171, 173, 853 S.W.2d 263, 265 (1993). Here, looking at the relevant statute as a whole, the court did have discretion under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-93-303 (Supp.2011) to deny appellant’s petition for expungement because subsection 303(a)(3) provides that no defendant may be “availed the benefit of this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302 as a matter of right.”1 The majority’s interpretation leads to an absurd result, requiring a court to expunge the record of defendants who admittedly violated terms and conditions of their probation if they were released before the term expired but allowing a court to deny expungement to defendants who also violated