Hoodenpyle v. State, 428 S.W.3d 547, 2013 Ark. App. 375 (2013)
[…] Denial of Ability to Argue Alternative Sentence

Hoodenpyle’s final argument is that the trial court erred in denying his defense counsel the ability to argue for an alternative sentence of probation or a suspended imposition of sentence during the sentencing phase. The decision to allow alternative sentencing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Benjamin v. State, 102 Ark.App. 309, 314-15, 285 S.W.3d 264, 268 (2008). This standard of review is a high threshold, and it requires that a trial court act improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) (Repl.2006) provides:

The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this recommendation shall not be binding on the court.

In this case, the trial court held that it would not allow the defense to use the words probation, parole, or suspended sentence; however, it held that defense counsel could ask for a fine.