Breeden v. State, 427 S.W.3d 5, 2013 Ark. 145 (2013)
[…] Id.; see also Williamson v. State, 2009 Ark. 568, 350 S.W.3d 787. Accordingly, we agree with appointed counsel that the directed-verdict motion is preserved only to the extent of whether there was sufficient evidence proving the victim’s age.

A person commits the offense of rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen years of age. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp.2011). “Sexual intercourse” means “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Supp.2011). “Deviate sexual activity” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification” involving “[t]he penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(l)(A) (Supp.2011).

A rape victim’s uncorroborated testimony describing penetration may constitute substantial evidence to sustain a conviction of rape, even when the victim is a child. Brown v. State, 374 Ark. 341, 288 S.W.3d 226 (2008).