Lopez v. United Automobile Insurance Co., 427 S.W.3d 154, 2013 Ark. App. 246 (2013)
[…] We turn first to the relevant law. Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-89-207 provides a right of reimbursement to an insurer who pays medical or disability benefits when the recipient of those benefits recovers in tort for injury either through settlement or judgment. Ark.Code Ann. §§ 23-89-202 & 207 (Repl.2004 & Supp. 2011). Section 23-89-207(c) provides that “the insurer shall have a lien upon the recovery to the extent of its benefit payments.” Our supreme court has referred to this statutory reimbursement as a right of subrogation. See Riley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2011 Ark. 256, 381 S.W.3d 840; Ryder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 371 Ark. 508, 268 S.W.3d 298 (2007); Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v.