Lopez v. United Automobile Insurance Co., 427 S.W.3d 154, 2013 Ark. App. 246 (2013)
[…] Appellee protected itself from potential liens like Shelter’s by requiring appellant to sign the Settlement indemnifying appellee. It cannot independently change its bargain and condition its own performance on its self-appointed right to insure appellant’s performance of her promises. Although we decide this case in favor of appellant because there is no evidence that the parties agreed for appellee to include ^Shelter as co-payee on the draft, we note that, in any case, Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-89-207(d) does not allow an insurer for the tortfeasor, in this case appellee, to “condition settlement or payment of a judgment in favor of the injured party upon issuing a single check jointly to the injured party and the injured party’s insurance company.” Allowing ap-pellee to include Shelter as a co-payee when its Settlement with appellant not only did not authorize such an inclusion but when Arkansas law actually forbids it to do so would establish an unacceptable precedent contrary to statutory law.