Jackson v. Norris, 426 S.W.3d 906, 2013 Ark. 175 (2013)
[…] See Ark.Code Ann. § 1-2-117 (Repl.2008) (providing that if a portion of the Code is “declared or adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional,” then “such declaration or adjudication shall not affect the remaining portions of this Code which shall remain in full force and effect as if the portion so declared or adjudged invalid or unconstitutional was not originally a part of this Code”); Ark.Code Ann. § 1-2-205 (Replffl)08)fl (providing that the “provisions of each and every act ... are declared to be severable” and that “the invalidity of any provision of that act shall not affect other provisions of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision”).

We thus instruct the Mississippi County Circuit Court to hold a sentencing hearing where Jackson may present Miller evidence for consideration. We further instruct that Jackson’s sentence must fall within the statutory discretionary sentencing range for a Class Y felony.