Jackson v. Norris, 426 S.W.3d 906, 2013 Ark. 175 (2013)
[…] Similarly, we may sever the other *911statutes quoted above that indicate that the penally for capital murder is death or life imprisonment, without the severance proving fatal to the capital-murder statute. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5^ — 104(b); Ark. Code Ann. § 5^1-615.

Moreover, this severance is in keeping with the intent of the statutory rules of construction of the Arkansas Code, as the Code specifically permits severance of provisions that are invalid or unconstitutional. See Ark.Code Ann. § 1-2-117 (Repl.2008) (providing that if a portion of the Code is “declared or adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional,” then “such declaration or adjudication shall not affect the remaining portions of this Code which shall remain in full force and effect as if the portion so declared or adjudged invalid or unconstitutional was not originally a part of this Code”); Ark.Code Ann. § 1-2-205 (Replffl)08)fl (providing that the “provisions of each and every act ... are declared to be severable” and that “the invalidity of any provision of that act shall not affect other provisions of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision”).