Jackson v. Norris, 426 S.W.3d 906, 2013 Ark. 175 (2013)
[…] (c) Capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without pa- • role pursuant to §§ 5-4-601-5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608. For all purposes other than disposition under §§ 5-4-101-5-4-104, 5-4-201-5-4-204, 5-4-301-5-4-308, 5-4-310, 5-4-311, 5-4-401-5-4-404, 5-4-501-5-4-504, 5-4-505 [repealed], 5-4-601-5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608, capital murder is a Class Y felony.

Thus, the statute provides for a mandatory sentence for persons convicted of capital murder of either death or life without parole. See also Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-104(b) (Repl.1997) (providing that “[a] defendant convicted of capital murder ... shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole”); Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-615 (Repl.1997) (providing that “[a] person convicted of a capital offense shall be punished by death by lethal injection or by life imprisonment without parole”). In this instance, Jackson was ineligible for the death penalty. Miller, — U.S. at -, 132 S.Ct. at 2461 n. 1 (citing Thompson v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 815, 108 S.Ct. 2687, 101 L.Ed.2d 702 (1988) (plurality opinion)).