Houchins v. Home Care Professionals of Arkansas, Inc., 423 S.W.3d 655, 2012 Ark. App. 553 (2012)
[…] Arkansas Lottery Comm’n v. Alpha Mktg., 2012 Ark. 23, 386 S.W.3d 400. However, we point out that it was necessary for the circuit court to consider the affidavits in order to determine whether the jury was in fact exposed to any extraneous material. See St. Louis Sw. Ry. Co. v. White, 302 Ark. 193, 788 S.W.2d 483 (1990).

*660A. Bailiffs Communications with the Jury

Houchins first argues that she is entitled to a new trial because the bailiff improperly answered a question from the jury during their deliberations.

Two statutes govern this issue. The first, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-64-115 (Repl.2005), provides as follows:

After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed as to any point [fiOf law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them into court, where the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the parties or their counsel.

The other provision is section 16-64-116:

(a) When the case is finally submitted to the jury, they may decide in court or retire for deliberation.