Turner v. State, 391 S.W.3d 358, 2012 Ark. App. 150 (2012)
[…] The judge ordered those sentences to run consecutively for an aggregate term of thirty years’ ^imprisonment. With respect to the misdemeanor convictions for obstructing gov*366ernmental operations and attempted theft of property valued below $500, the judge sentenced Turner to thirty days at the Garland County Detention Center with credit for time served.

Turner maintains that thirty years’ imprisonment is an “exceptionally severe” sentence for her nonviolent offenses. Turner cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (Repl.2006), which provides:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one offense, including an offense for which a previous suspension or probation has been revoked, the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court’s own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.

Turner argues that “[o]ur statute uses the word ‘shall’, meaning concurrent terms are mandatory yet the decisions of our appellate courts have never read it that way, instead taking the tack that the statute gives the Circuit Court almost unbridled discretion.”