Prock v. Bull Shoals Landing, 390 S.W.3d 78, 2012 Ark. App. 47 (2012)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv) (Supp.2007) provides that “compensable injury” does not include an injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in con*84travention of a physician’s orders. The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician’s orders creates a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of such substances. Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(b). “An employee shall not be entitled to compensation unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs utilized in contravention of the physician’s orders did not substantially occasion the injury or accident.” Ark.Code Ann. § ll-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(d).

Prior to the passage of Act 796 of 1993, it was the employer’s burden to prove that an employee’s accident was caused by intoxication or drug use. Express Human Resources III v. Terry, 61 Ark.App. 258, 968 S.W.2d 680 (1998).