Wright v. St. Vincent Doctors Hospital Indemnity Ins. Co. of North America, 390 S.W.3d 779, 2012 Ark. App. 153 (2012)
[…] Kravetz recommended surgery. St. Vincent argues that Wright’s MRI is typical of anyone his age and that the impairment rating was based on his preexisting conditions. St. Vincent also argues that it was within the Commission’s province to choose to accept Dr. Kravetz’s conclusion over Dr. Bryan’s.

Our workers’ compensation statutes provide that “[pjermanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.” Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Supp.2011). Further, “[i]f any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11 — 9—102(4)(F)(ii)(b). Major cause is defined as “more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause.” Ark.Code Ann. § ll-9-102(14)(A). An employer takes the employee as he finds him, and employment circumstances that aggravate preexisting conditions are compensable. Leach v.