Harshaw v. State, 344 Ark. 129, 39 S.W.3d 753 (2001)
[…] This is the same definition of manslaughter that is set forth in the jury instructions proffered by Mr. Harshaw. Prior to 1975, however, manslaughter was defined in three separate statutes. Ark. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-2207, 41-2208, 41-2209 (1947 and Repl. 1964). Section 41-2207 defined manslaughter generally; whereas, section 41-2208 defined “voluntary manslaughter” and section 41-2209 defined “involuntary manslaughter.” None of those statutes included “reckless manslaughter.” Nevertheless, the rule established by those cases is still good law as evidenced by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-614(a) (Repl. 1997), which states:

(a) When a person believes that the use of force is necessary for any of the purposes justifying that use of force under this subchapter *134but the person is reckless or negligent either in forming that belief or in employing an excessive degree of physical force, the justification afforded by this subchapter is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence suffices to establish culpability.

In other words, if a person is reckless in forming the belief that the use of force is necessary, he may still be subject to prosecution for an offense that requires a mens rea of recklessness.1 Reckless manslaughter, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-104(a)(3), is such an offense.