Andrews v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 388 S.W.3d 63, 2012 Ark. App. 22 (2012)
[…] Id. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in limiting Berry’s testimony because alternative placement was irrelevant at the termination hearing. Andrews’s argument on appeal, which has expanded to include that the trial court erred in terms of the best-interest analysis by not considering alternative placement with Berry, is not persuasive because the statute Andrews cites and relies upon on appeal does not apply to hearings on termination of parental rights.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(c)(1) (Repl.2009) provides that “a relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the department shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the juvenile’s best interest to be placed with the relative caregiver.” Andrews’s reliance on this statute is misplaced because it applies to the initial placement of a juvenile after being taken into DHS custody. See, e.g., Dubois v. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs., 2011 Ark.