City of Clinton v. Southern Paramedic Services, Inc., 387 S.W.3d 137, 2012 Ark. 88 (2012)
[…] The dispute in this appeal centers on the proper interpretation of a specific phrase in Arkansas’s Municipal Ambulance Licensing Act, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated sections 14-266-101 to -110. Under the Act, cities like Clinton are authorized to franchise ambulance services whether municipally owned or otherwise. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-266-105(a)(2) (Repl. 1998). Cities like Clinton are further permitted to “regulate all intracity patient transports, all intercity patient transports, and all intracounty patient transports originating from within the regulating city.” Ark.Code Ann. § 14-266-105(a)(5) (Repl. 1998). There is, however, a limitation to such cities.