Mauldin v. Snowden, 386 S.W.3d 560, 2011 Ark. App. 630 (2011)
[…] On February 22, 2005, the Snowdens executed an oil and gas lease that included both tracts of land, and on December 20, 2005, that lease was assigned to Chesapeake Exploration. On May 31, 2006, the Snowdens executed and recorded a mineral deed conveying all of their mineral interests in the subject properties to JayJon, Inc.

The Mauldins filed their complaint against the appellees on October 20, 2008. In their complaint, the Mauldins claimed that the execution and recording of the 2004 mineral deed from Cenark to the Snowdens triggered the after-acquired title statute, Ark.Code Ann. § 18-12-601 (Repl.2003), which provides:

If any person shall convey any real estate by de,ed purporting to convey it in fee simple absolute, or any less estate, and shall not at the time of the conveyance have the legal estate in the lands, but shall afterwards acquire it, then the legal or equitable estate afterwards acquired shall immediately pass to the grantee and the conveyance shall be as valid as if the legal or equitable estate had been in the grantor at the time of the conveyance.

The Mauldins requested that the trial court enter an order declaring them to be the owners of the mineral rights underlying the two tracts they acquired from the Florys.