Magness v. State, 386 S.W.3d 390, 2012 Ark. 16 (2012)
[…] See Ark.Code Ann. § 16-90-122(c)(1). The circuit court may require a cash or professional bond to be posted in an amount suitable to ensure the defendant’s return to custody. See Ark.Code Ann. § 16-90-122(c)(2). The phrases “return to custody” and “temporary release” are not defined in the Code.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-111 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of second-degree escape if he or she: ... (2) Having been found guilty of a felony, escapes from custody.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-lll(a)(2). The word “escape” is defined to mean “the unauthorized departure of a person from custody[.]” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-101(5). The Code defines “custody” as “actual or constructive restraint by a law enforcement officer pursuant to an arrest or a court order.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-J¿01(3)(A).

This court has never before had occasion to consider the interplay of these statutes. In Bush v.