Magness v. State, 386 S.W.3d 390, 2012 Ark. 16 (2012)
[…] The circuit court may authorize the release under the terms and conditions that the court determines necessary to protect the public and to ensure the defendant’s return to custody upon notice that bed space is available. See Ark.Code Ann. § 16-90-122(c)(1). The circuit court may require a cash or professional bond to be posted in an amount suitable to ensure the defendant’s return to custody. See Ark.Code Ann. § 16-90-122(c)(2). The phrases “return to custody” and “temporary release” are not defined in the Code.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-111 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of second-degree escape if he or she: ... (2) Having been found guilty of a felony, escapes from custody.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-lll(a)(2). The word “escape” is defined to mean “the unauthorized departure of a person from custody[.]” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-101(5). The Code defines “custody” as “actual or constructive restraint by a law enforcement officer pursuant to an arrest or a court order.”