Harlmo v. State, 383 S.W.3d 447, 2011 Ark. App. 314 (2011)
[…] Id. Credibility of witnesses is a matter for the finder of fact to evaluate. Byrum v. State, 318 Ark. 87, 884 S.W.2d 248 (1994). A fact-finder is not required to believe the defendant’s version of events because he is the person most interested in the outcome of the trial. Springston v. State, 61 Ark.App. 36, 962 S.W.2d 836 (1998).

IfiA person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen years of age. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp.2009). “Sexual intercourse” means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Supp. 2009). “Deviate sexual activity” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A) (Supp.2009).

On appeal to this court, appellant contends that, while in rape eases, the evidence is sufficient if the victim gives “a full and detailed accounting of the defendant’s actions,” citing Martin v.