Harris v. Harris, 379 S.W.3d 8, 2010 Ark. App. 160 (2010)
[…] As in Thomas, supra, there was evidence of significant connections with Arkansas when the court determined that it had jurisdiction to decide appellee’s motion to change custody, and section 9-19-202(a) required no additional determination of the availability of substantial evidence here.

Appellant alternatively argues that if the Arkansas court indeed had jurisdiction, it was not the proper forum under Ark.Code Ann. § 9-19-207 because Georgia was better able to address the central issue in this case, the educational progress and overall welfare of the children. The statute states in part:

A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.

Ark.Code Ann. § 9-19-207(1) (Repl.2008) (emphasis added). The language of the statute clearly indicates that the court with jurisdiction has discretion to decide whether it should decline to exercise this discretion when there is another appropriate forum.