Burdine v. Arkansas Department of Finance & Administration, 379 S.W.3d 476, 2010 Ark. 455 (2010)
[…] In the event a state obtains adverse information regarding the applicant, the state must “promptly implement the disqualifications.” 49 C.F.R. § 384.206(b)(2). DFA did so in the instant case.

In this case, the search of Burdine’s driver records by DFA revealed the administrative DUI from Missouri, but no disqualification record. Under 49 C.F.R. § 384.215, a state must disqualify from operating a commercial motor vehicle for no less than one year each person who is convicted of a disqualifying offense, as specified in 49 C.F.R. § 383.51. Table 1 of § 383.51 provides that if a driver operates a motor vehicle and is convicted of “[b]eing under the influence of alcohol as prescribed by State law,” the CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a corn-mercial motor vehicle for “1 year” for a first conviction “while operating a non-CMV.”