Massey v. Fulks, 376 S.W.3d 389, 2011 Ark. 4 (2011)
[…] Hisaw v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 353 Ark. 668, 122 S.W.3d 1 (2003). However, in cases such as this where the parties do not dispute the essential facts, we simply determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Jackson v. Blytheville Civ. Serv. *392 Comm’n, 345 Ark. 56, 43 S.W.3d 748 (2001).

Appellant’s arguments are based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-101 and section 28-40-1ll.1 Section 28-50-101, the non-claim statute, provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) ... all claims against a decedent’s estate ... whether due or become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, shall be forever barred as against the estate, the personal representative, or the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless verified to the personal representative or filed with the court within (3) months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors.
(2) However, claims for injury or death caused by the negligence of the decedent shall be filed within six (6) months from the date of first publication of the notice, or they shall be forever barred and precluded from any benefit in the estate.
| fi(h) claims of Known or reasonably ascertainable Creditors barred. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, the claims of all known or reasonably ascertainable creditors shall be barred at the end of two (2) years from date of first publication of notice to creditors, even if they have not been provided actual notice in accordance with § 28^40-lll(a)(4).

As pertinent here, Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-111 provides:

(a)(1)(A) Promptly after the letters have been granted on the estate of a deceased person, the personal representative shall cause a notice of his or her appointment to be published stating the date of his or her appointment and requiring all persons having claims against the estate to exhibit them, properly verified to him or her, within three (3) months from the date of the first publication of the notice, or they shall be forever barred and precluded from any benefit in the estate.