Pace v. State, 375 S.W.3d 751, 2010 Ark. App. 491 (2010)
[…] See Rodriguez v. State, 372 Ark. 335, 276 S.W.3d 208 (2008). Specifically, we have stated that an appellate court will not reverse a circuit court’s ruling on a hearsay question unless the appellant can demonstrate an abuse of discretion. Rye v. State, 2009 Ark. App. 839, 373 S.W.3d 354. An abuse of discretion is a high threshold that |4does not simply require error in the circuit court’s decision, but requires that the circuit court acted improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Id.

Applicable Law

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103 covers theft of property and provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
(b) Theft of property is a:
(2) Class C felony if:
(A) The value of the property is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but more than five hundred dollars ($500)[.j

Ark.Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(l), (b)(2)(A).