Skomp v. State, 375 S.W.3d 673, 2010 Ark. App. 392 (2010)
[…] We defer to the jury’s determination on the matter of witness credibility. Id. Jurors do not and need not view each fact in isolation, but rather may consider the evidence as a whole. Id. The jury is entitled to draw any reasonable inference from circumstantial evidence to the same extent that it can from direct evidence. Id.

Appellant was convicted of abuse of an impaired person, a Class D felony, in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-28-103, which states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person or caregiver to abuse, neglect, or exploit any endangered person or impaired person subject to protection under a provision of this chapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-28-103(a). In particular, the provisions regarding abuse that causes physical injury state, in pertinent part, as follows: