Johnson v. Abilities Unlimited, Inc., 372 S.W.3d 838, 2009 Ark. App. 866 (2009)
[…] The Commission affirmed and adopted this finding. The Commission was entitled to find Dr. Cathey’s opinion credible and give it more weight in arriving at this decision.

B. Denial of Temporary-Total-Disability Benefits

Temporary-total disability is that period within the healing period in which the employee suffers a total incapacity to earn wages. Neal, supra. However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-526 (Repl.2002), provides, “If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or |sshe shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.”

Dr. Griffin took Johnson off work on December 5, 2006, and returned him to light-duty work on December 8, 2006, with a ten-pound lifting restriction. Johnson and Sandra Marler gave contradictory testimony surrounding whether Johnson was offered a job within his restrictions.