Born v. Hosto & Buchan, PLLC, 372 S.W.3d 324, 2010 Ark. 292 (2010)
[…] On May 4, 2009, H&B moved to dismiss the complaint under Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and filed an answer as well. In its motion, H&B claimed that the complaint should be dismissed without prejudice on multiple grounds. H&B urged, as its overarching defense, that it was immune from suit under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-310, which provides that attorneys “shall not be liable to persons.not in privity of contract ... for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by the person, partnership, or | ^corporation-” According to H&B, all claims other than actual fraud or intentional torts, which are expressly exempted from section 16-22-310, and claims under *329the FDCPA were barred by the attorney-immunity statute.