Cockrell v. State, 370 S.W.3d 197, 2010 Ark. 258 (2010)
[…] State, 371 Ark. 1, 262 S.W.3d 604 (2007). Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. This court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, and only evidence supporting the verdict will be considered. Id.

A person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he possesses a handgun, knife, |sor club on or about his person, in a vehicle occupied by him, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a). The statute defines a “club” as “any instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious physical injury or death by striking.” § 5-73-120(b)(l). On appeal, appellant asserts that neither the baseball bat nor the landscaping tool meet the definition of a club because there was no evidence that the items had been adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious physical injury or death by striking.