Cockrell v. State, 370 S.W.3d 197, 2010 Ark. 258 (2010)
[…] In this case, the defense argued, the police were investigating a series of crimes in general, and the officer had no reason to identify appellant or appellant’s vehicle as being involved in the robberies. In sum, the defense urged that the officer had no reasonable suspicion to justify approaching appellant’s vehicle.2

The defense also addressed the charge of carrying a weapon and argued that, under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120 (Repl. 2005), a person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he possesses a handgun, knife, or club on his person, in his vehicle, or otherwise readily available for use. Under the statute, a club is defined as “any instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious physical injury or death by striking.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-T3 — 120(b)(1). The defense argued that neither the landscaping |fitooI nor the aluminum bat met that definition.