Walker v. Arkansas State Board of Education, 365 S.W.3d 899, 2010 Ark. 277 (2010)
[…] Our standard of review for the denial of a motion to dismiss is whether the circuit court abused its discretion. See Arkansas Dep’t of Envt’l Quality v. Oil Producers of Arkansas, 2009 Ark. 297, 318 S.W.3d 570. The question of whether a petition for judicial review under the APA is based upon a final agency decision is a jurisdictional matter that a court can address at any time. See Munson v. Arkansas Dep’t of Corr. Sex Offender Screening & Risk Assessment, 369 Ark. 290, 253 S.W.3d 901 (2007).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-15-212(a) permits that, “[i]n cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.” Ark.Code Amn. § 25-15-212(a) (Repl.2002). The Board contends that its approval of the District’s petition for closure was not an adjudication subject to the APA; however, we disagree.