Pulaski Choice, L.L.C. v. 2735 Villa Creek, L.P., 362 S.W.3d 882, 2010 Ark. 91 (2010)
[…] Pulaski Choice’s argument that it substantially complied with the publication requirements of section 26-37-201(b)(3)(A) is likewise without merit. Statutory publication provisions for the sale of tax-delinquent property require strict compliance. See, e.g., Sanders v. Ryles, 318 Ark. 418, 423, 885 S.W.2d 888, 891 (1994) (“In cases involving redemption of tax-delinquent lands, we have stated that strict compliance with the requirement of notice of the tax sales themselves is required before an owner can be deprived of his property.”).

[Finally, Pulaski Choice contends that section 26-37-201 is internally inconsistent as amended, stating:

While subsection (b)(3)(A) states that the publication should “[cjontain the name of the owner, the legal description, and parcel number of the land,” subsection (b)(3)(B) states that “[a] part of the abbreviated legal description shall be sufficient in the notice if the name of the owner and parcel number are listed.” This implies that a parcel number is not always required in the publication. Therefore, the mere absence of the parcel number or an error in the parcel number does not always make the publication invalid.

The plain language of section 26-37-201(b) provides that a parcel number is one of five elements that the publication “shall” contain. Although section 26-37-*886201(b)(3)(B) states that an “abbreviated legal description” is “sufficient if the name of the owner and parcel number are listed,” there is nothing in the plain language of the statute that provides that a parcel number may be omitted; instead, an abbreviated legal description is permitted if the notice contains both the name of the owner and the parcel number.