Landmark Novelties, Inc. v. Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy, 358 S.W.3d 890, 2010 Ark. 40 (2010)
[…] In addition, the board’s order stated that the transactions involved customers who bought predominantly or only listed chemicals. Thus, it is clear that, regardless of McSpadden’s testimony, the board did not base its decision on the existence of only one factor. Second, we are persuaded by the following reasoning of the Second Circuit Court of Appeal in its conclusion that the federal scheme similar to the one at issue here was not vague:

|n Similarly unconvincing is defendants’ vagueness challenge to [21 U.S.C.] § 830(b)(l)(A)’s reporting requirement with respect to “any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of [the Controlled Substances Act].” While this language is certainly broad, its application is limited to what “the regulated person believes.” Such a scienter requirement generally saves a statute from unconstitutional vagueness. See United States v.