Decay v. State, 352 S.W.3d 319, 2009 Ark. 566 (2009)
[…] The State avers that Decay’s due-process and double-jeopardy rights were not violated by allowing the State to follow the capital statutory scheme and present evidence of one killing as an aggravating circumstance for the other and vice versa. The State urges that the death of one person surely 113cannot be viewed as the duplicate of a separate individual’s death.

*329In order to impose a sentence of death for capital murder, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that at least one aggravating circumstance exists. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-608 (Supp.2009); see also State v. Fudge, 361 Ark. 412, 206 S.W.3d 850 (2005). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-604(4) (Repl.2006) instructs that a permissible aggravating circumstance is when “the person in the commission of the capital murder knowingly created a great risk of death to a person other than the victim or caused the death of more than one (1) person in the same criminal episode.”

The aggravating circumstance that the State presented to the jury in the capital murder of victim Kevin Jones was that Decay caused the death of an additional person, Kendall Rice.