Skallerup v. City of Hot Springs, 309 S.W.3d 196, 2009 Ark. 276 (2009)
[…] Id. It is always justified when it can be said to be in the interest of the public health, public safety, public comfort, and when it is, private rights must yield to public security, under reasonable laws. City of Little Rock v. Smith, 204 Ark. 692, 695, 163 S.W.2d 705, 707 (1942) (quoting Beaty v. Humphrey, 195 Ark. 1008, 115 S.W.2d 559 (1938)). The State has authorized the municipalities to legislate under the police power in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-55-102 (1987). That section provides, “Municipal corporations shall have the power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and | ^convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.”

It is clear that a city may not contract away its power and obligation to charge reasonable rates for municipal services. There is no merit to Skallerup’s claim that the City could be bound to rates set by contract.