Pat Salmon & Sons, Inc. v. Pate, 307 S.W.3d 46, 2009 Ark. App. 272 (2009)
[…] We hold that the limitation imposed by the statute does not violate Arkansas Constitution article 2, § 3.

Next, appellee/cross-appellant argues that, although he has already received more than twenty-six weeks of temporary-total disability benefits, he is entitled to an additional twenty-six weeks of benefits for his mental injury. We do not agree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-113(b)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.” The statute is clearly designed to limit the duration of compensation for mental injuries, not to extend it beyond that to which the claimant is already entitled.