Riley v. Town of Higginson, 307 S.W.3d 34, 2009 Ark. App. 294 (2009)
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court allowed appellant thirty days to submit a brief on the matter. Appellees were given ten days subsequent to appellant’s brief to reply. On May 27, 2008, the court filed its decree, finding that Ark.Code Ann. § 14-54-303 was controlling, that it stood alone, and that it was not directly dependent on other acts. The court denied and *36dismissed appellant’s action. This appeal followed.

Ordinance number 2007-04 was enacted pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 14-54-303 (Repl.1998). That statute states in pertinent part:

In order to better provide for the public welfare, safety, comfort, and convenience of their inhabitants, incorporated towns may alter or change the width or extension of streets, sidewalks, alley, avenues, parks, wharves, and other public grounds, and vacate or lease out such portions thereof as may not for the time being be required for corporation purposes[.]

We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, because it is for this court to determine the meaning of a statute. See, e.g., Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 243 S.W.3d 285 (2006). Regarding our standard of review for statutory construction, our supreme court has said: