Sea Ark Marine, Inc. v. Pippinger, 303 S.W.3d 102, 2009 Ark. App. 223 (2009)
[…] |flThe record is replete with records, opinions, and recommendations documenting appellant’s condition from Drs. Lytle, Ackerman, Nguyen, and Ahmad from which the ALJ and the Commission were required to make their determinations. We recently stated in Burkett v. Exxon Tiger Mart, Inc., 2009 Ark.App. 93, 304 S.W.3d 2 (2009), that we do not interfere with the actions of the Commission unless we find that it has acted without or in excess of its authority. See Landers, supra.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-811 (Repl.2002) provides:

Upon its own initiative at any time where compensation payments are being made without an award, the Workers’ Compensation Commission may and in any case where the right to compensation has been controverted or where payments of compensation have been suspended, or where an employer seeks to suspend payments made under an award, or on application of an interested party, the commission shall make such investigation, cause such medical examination to be made, hold such hearings, and take such further action as the commission deems proper for the protection of the rights of all parties.

The plain language of section 11-9-811 does not authorize the Commission to reserve making determinations on compensa-bility and additional benefits when those were the only issues litigated by the parties.