Rice v. Ragsdale, 292 S.W.3d 856 (2009)
[…] Fairley, 309 Ark. 380, 831 S.W.2d 142 (1992). Accordingly, we affirm on this point.

In their second point, appellants argue that the circuit court erred in applying the “occurrence rule” to their claims brought under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-22-306. They contend that, in enacting this statute, the General Assembly intended to create a new and separate cause of action, which would not be complete until the dismissal of their medical-malpractice case, not when the attorneys’ alleged negligence, occurred. This question has not yet been addressed by the supreme court. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-306 provides:

If any suit in any court of record in this state is dismissed on account of the negligence of any attorney at law, or for his nonattendance at the court without having a just and reasonable excuse for *863such absence, it shall be at the costs of the attorney at law. Such attorney at law shall be liable for all damages his client may have sustained by the dismissal or by any other neglect by the attorney at law of his duty, in an action in any court within this state having jurisdiction thereof.

This statute does not add anything to a common-law negligence action. However, we need not decide whether the legislature intended to create a new cause of action, because it would make no difference to the outcome of this case.