City of Little Rock v. Jung Yul Rhee, 292 S.W.3d 292, 375 Ark. 491 (2009)
[…] 1. The City of Little Rock failed to establish a link of any kind between the crimes set out in paragraphs 3 and 4 of the Motion for Prohibitive Injunction and an owner, agent or employee of any of the defendant entities or individuals.
2. The City of Little Rock failed to establish that Pic Package Store, Inc. is a common nuisance pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-109.

The City now appeals.

For its first point on appeal, the City urges this court to declare that Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-109 applies to commercial property and not simply to drug houses. Section 5-74-109 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Intent. The intent of the General Assembly in this section is to enact civil remedies that eliminate the availability of any premises for use in the commission of a continuing series of criminal offenses.
(b) Common nuisance declared. Any premises, building, or place used to facilitate the commission of a continuing series of three (3) or more criminal violations of Arkansas law is declared to be detrimental to the law-abiding citizens of the state and may be subject to an injunction, a court-ordered eviction, or a cause of action for damages as provided for in this subchapter.

Ark.Code Ann. § 5 — 74—109(a)—(b) (Repl. 2005).

This court reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo, because it is for this court to determine the meaning of a statute. McMickle v. Griffin, 369 Ark. 318, 254 S.W.3d 729 (2007). Our standard of review for issues of statutory construction is well settled: